CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H83052

Mr. Robert L. Follick
Customs & International Trade Consulting Services, Inc.
9835-16 Lake Worth Avenue, PMB 314
Lake Worth, FL 33467

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ swim shorts from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Follick:

In your letter dated June 25, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Network Industries Corp.

A sample of a boys’ swim short was submitted. You state that it will be manufactured in men’s, boys’ and junior boys’ sizes. The men’s sizes will be S (small), M (medium) L (large), XL and XXL. The boys’ sizes will be S(8), M(10/12), L(14-16) and XL(18). The junior boys’ sizes will be 4-7. The style numbers will be 11/18/71-010 and up. The garment features a half elasticized waistband with a drawcord threaded through its entire length. The cord ends in a lace up detail which still allows the drawcord to fully tighten. There are two side pockets with mesh pocket lining material, a full knit mesh liner and a fly which breaks at the waist. The fly is secured shut by means of hook and loop fabric tape that is sewn along the entire length of the fly opening. The legs of the swim shorts extend to approximately knee length. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the swim shorts in the men’s sizes will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’ of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the swim shorts in the boys’ and junior boys’ sizes will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’ of man-made fibers, boys’. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

The swim shorts fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh requirement a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division